Release of Sex Offender into Community - Gaither

    Release of Sex Offender into Community - Gaither
    Posted on 09/04/2019

    The Pleasant Prairie Police Department, in cooperation with the Sex Offender Registration Committee, is releasing the following information pursuant to Wisconsin State Statues 301.46(2m), which authorizes law enforcement agencies to inform the public of a sex offender’s release when, in the discretion of the agency, the release of information will enhance public safety, awareness and protection. The individual who appears on this notification has been convicted of a sex offense. Further, his criminal history places him in a classification level that reflects the potential to re-offend. This offender is not wanted by the police at this time. This notification is not intended to increase fear; rather, it is our intention to inform the public of this offender’s release. Sex offenders have always lived in our communities; however, it wasn’t until Act 440 was enacted that law enforcement gained the ability to share this information with the community. Citizen abuse of this information through threats, intimidation or harassment of registered sex offenders will not be tolerated.

    Name:            Marteese L. Gaither 
    Alias: Marteese L. Jackson
    Date of Birth: 03/08/1991 
    Sex: Male
    Weight: 240
    Marks:         Scars: left elbow; right elbow; 2” right shoulder. 
    Tattoos:         Left arm
    Race: Black
    Eye Color: Brown
    Glasses: No
    Height: 5’11”
    Hair Color: Brown

    Marteese Gaither will be moved to a residence in the 11205 Green Bay Road in the Village of Pleasant Prairie after being released from prison on September 8, 2019. His related offense include sexual assaults of a female acquaintance. Gaither is a lifetime registrant of the Wisconsin Sex Offender Registration Program and will be electronically monitored. Gaither is to have no unsupervised contact with minors and no contact with the victim of his offense and is not to consume any drugs. Gaither is required to register face-to-face with local law enforcement and to comply with standard sex offender rules from his parole agent. If Gaither violates his conditions he will be apprehended, and violations will be investigated immediately. 

    Marteese L. Gaither
    Marteese L. Gaither

    Village of Pleasant Prairie | All Rights Reserved | Powered by CivicLive | © 2019 Intrado Corporation.